Moreira's Magic

Privacy Policy

The purpose of Moreira’s Magic’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to inform you of how Moreira’s Magic manages, collects, uses, processes and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the general law intended to protect your privacy, as amended from time to time. Protecting our customer’s Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws is of the utmost importance to Moreira’s Magic and a matter we take very seriously. We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which applies to all Personal Data we collect through our website.

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer or subscriber on our website, you agree and consent to Moreira’s Magic, as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing among themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Moreira’s Magic’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Please read and review this Privacy Policy, which will inform you how we collect, use, process and disclose your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Moreira’s Magic Terms of Use, of which this Privacy Policy forms part. This Privacy Policy supplements, but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Moreira’s Magic in respect of your Personal Data. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy. We trust that it will assist you in making an informed decision whether to provide us with any of your Personal Data.

For the purposes of understanding this Privacy Policy, capitalised terms have the following definitions:

“Applicable Laws” means the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and respective subsidiary legislations and regulations, as amended from time to time;

“Personal Data” means any data, whether true or not, which is (a) about an individual who can be reasonably identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access and would include data in our records as may be updated from time to time, or (b) defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any Applicable Laws;

“Moreira’s Magic, we, us, or our” means Moreira’s Magic Pty Ltd (ABN 73 647 253 290); and

“Website” means the Moreira’s Magic website and associated services accessed at the following addresses www.moreirasmagic.com.au and www.moreirasmagic.com.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you. Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect includes your name, contact details, addresses, email address, date of birth, and any other personally identifiable information that you have provided us.

If you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third-party by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third-party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

We do not directly collect your credit card and payment details to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and stored directly by our third-party payment processors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. None of your credit card details are permanently stored with us.

HOW WILL YOUR DATA BE USED?

We may use your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products and services, including to:

register and maintain your user account and to verify your identity;

process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;

send you marketing communications in relation to our products, service or promotions;

provide you with any add-on or premium services;

We may also use or disclose your Personal Data for secondary purposes in accordance with Applicable Laws, or with your further consent.

WHO WILL YOUR PERSONAL DATA BE SHARED WITH?

In relation to our use of your Personal Data, we may disclose your Personal Data to payment processors, who process your payment on the Website.

You acknowledge and agree that, should we sell, merge or otherwise change control of our business, our company or the Website to a third-party, we shall be permitted to disclose the Personal Data and other information that we have collected from you to the third-party, without giving notice or seeking prior consent from you.

HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL DATA?

You may access or correct some Personal Data including your name, date of birth and addresses by logging in to your user account on the Website under “Account > My Details” and clicking the “Edit” button under each relevant field.

HOW CAN I UNSUBSCRIBE OR DELETE MY ACCOUNT?

By contacting us at info@moreirasmagic.com.

ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

You should ensure that all Personal Data you submit to us is complete, accurate, up-to-date and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested. You should keep us updated of any relevant changes to your Personal Data. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of such changes.

We will not be responsible for any unauthorised use of Personal Data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control. Further, given that no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure, we cannot guarantee 100% the security of any (personal or other) information you transmit to us; and as such we will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to our Platforms being linked to the Internet.

CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us via the following email address:

info@moreirasmagic.com.au

GOVERNING LAW

This Privacy Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Australia.

UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. In this regard, Moreira’s Magic may update this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements in our discretion.

Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy on our Website, any updates to which will be posted on our Website. By continuing to use our website and/or services after the Privacy Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the website. You are encouraged to visit the above Website regularly to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.

Last Updated on 1/2/2021

   

Privacy Policy   Terms of Use

© Moreira's Magic Pty Ltd